Skip to Content
forgot your password?
Log In

Please take a minute to register as a member of our site!

BT19_Logo

Saturday, February 23  |  Sunday, February 24  |  Monday, February 25 |  Tuesday, February 26

*Program as of 11/15/18; subject to change

Presenter Bios

 

 Saturday, February 23

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm ASB Registration

 Sunday, February 24

7:30 am - 5:00 pm ASB Registration
7:30 am - 8:45 am BEMA Breakfast with Bakers
(to see entire BEMA schedule click here)
9:30 am - 4:30 pm ASB Committee Meetings
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm Spouse/Guest Welcome Reception
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Young Professional Educational Session - Marketing
Danielle Benjamin, Canyon Bakehouse
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm New Member & First Time Attendee Welcome Orientation
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm MarketPlace Table Tops
6:00 pm - 7:30 pm Opening Reception
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Young Professionals Social Event at Buddy Guy's Legends

 Monday, February 25

7:00 am - 5:00 pm ASB Registration
7:00 am - 8:30 am KSU/FSU Alumni Breakfast

8:30 am - 12:20 pm

OPENING GENERAL SESSION

  • Baking Hall of Fame Ceremony
  • Keynote Address:  Future of Food Dr. Morgaine Gaye, Food Futurologist
  • Product Development Competition Presentations
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Networking Lunch
Technical Breakout Sessions
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Session 1
Session Chair: Todd Oeschlager, Corbion
Session 2
Session Chair: Sherrill Cropper, Lesaffre Yeast Corporation
Session 3:
Session Chair: Vance Lamb, ADM Milling Company
1:30 pm - 2:05 pm Presentations
Enhancing the Business Value of ERP with Manufacturing Execution Systems (MES)
Stuart Hunt, SG Systems
Pushing the Boundaries of Freshness Through Hurdle Technology
David Guilfoyle, DuPont Nutrition & Health
Presentation TBA
 
2:10 pm - 2:45 pm Presentations
Food Safety Disruptors - Emerging Technologies and the Baking Industry
Robert Burgh, Nexcor Food Safety Technologies
Inhibiting Mold Naturally
Ashley Robertson, Corbion
Addressing Emerging Concerns Related to Safety of Wheat-Based Products
Dr. Andreia Bianchini, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
 
2:50 pm - 3:30 pm Presentations
How IoT is Changing Bakery Maintenance
Jay Wright, SOMAX, Inc.
Getting Smart with Lipases in Baked Goods
Dilek Austin, Novozymes
New Products Delivering Environmental, Social and Financial Impact: A Triple Bottom Line, Carole Widmayer, The Coffee Cherry Co.; Dan Kurzrock, ReGrained
 
Product Development Competition
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm Presentation #1
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm Presentation #2
2:30 pm - 2:50 pm Presentation #3
3:00 pm - 3:20 pm Presentation #4
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm MarketPlace Table Tops with Networking Reception at 5:00 pm

 Tuesday, February 26

7:30 am - 5:00 pm ASB Registration
7:30 am - 9:00 am ATBI Early Bird Breakfast
Presentation by Linda Linquist - Bishop
9:30 am - 11:40 am

GENERAL SESSION

Robert A. Fischer Award Presentation
50+ Member Recognition
Annual Business Meeting

Keynote Presentation: Future Bread Innovation, Tom Gumpel, MDJ Baking Inc.

Keynote Presentation: Negative Engagement - The Rise of the Hiring and Retention Crisis , John Frehse, Ankura Consulting, LLC

10:00 am - 2:00 pm Spouse/Guest Tour and Luncheon
11:45 am - 12:45 pm Networking Lunch with roundtable discussions
Technical Breakout Sessions
12:45 pm - 2:00 pm
Session 4
Session Chair: Sarah Moore, Pepperidge Farm Inc.
Session 5
Session Chair: Sam Scott, DuPont Nutrition & Health
Session 6
Session Chair: Campbell Williams, BCW Food Products
12:45 pm - 1:20 pm Presentations
The Future of Bread: Takeaways from the 2017 and 2018 International Symposium on Bread
Peter Reinhart, Johnson & Wales University
Far Side Sensing: The Latest NFPA 86 Safety Requirements for Your High Capacity Ovens
Edward Baldwin, Banner-Day
Robotics-based Packaging Systems are Simpler than You Think
Craig Souser, JLS Automation
1:25 pm - 2:00 pm Presentations
"Countertop Science": Sourdough as a Scalable System for Citizen Science
Erin McKenney, North Carolina State University
The Truth Behind Phospate Chemical Leavening
Dinnie Jordan, Kudos Blends
Efficiency, Food Safety and Sanitation Through Sustainability
Anthony Wood, Spraying Systems, Josh DeVoll, Spraying Systems
2:15 pm - 4:00 pm

 

CLOSING GENERAL SESSION

Product Development Competition Awards Presentation

Changing of the Guard

BREAD Talks
Bake in Space - To Boldly Bake Where Nobody Baked Before, Sebastian Marcu, Bake In Space

3D Printing, TBA

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm MarketPlace Table Tops with Networking Reception at 5:00 pm.

 

close (X)