Skip to Content
forgot your password?
Log In

Please take a minute to register as a member of our site!

Logo_Diversity_Final

Saturday, February 25  |  Sunday, February 26  |  Monday, February 27 |  Tuesday, February 28

*Program as of 02/15/17; subject to change

To view presenter bios, click here.
Click on the title of presentation to obtain a summary of presentation

 

 Saturday, February 25

ASB Registration
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annual Society of Bakery Women Dinner
7:00 pm - 10:30 pm

 Sunday, February 26

ASB Registration
7:30 am - 5:00 pm
ASB Committee Meetings
9:30 am - 4:30 pm
Spouse/Guest Welcome Reception
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Young Professional Educational Session with Dave Schwensen, Author & Talent Coordinator
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
MarketPlace Table Tops
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
New Member & First Time Attendee Welcome Orientation
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Opening Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Young Professionals Social Event at Buddy Guy's Legends
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

 Monday, February 27

ASB Registration
7:00 am - 5:00 pm
KSU/FSU Alumni Breakfast
7:00 am - 8:30 am
Engineers Meeting
7:30 am - 8:15 am

Opening General Session
8:30 am - 11:45 am

Baking Hall of Fame Ceremony

Keynote Presentation
Francisco Migoya, Head Chef, Modernist Cuisine

The Workforce Gap in US Commercial Baking: Trends, Challenges & Solutions
Marjorie Hellmer, Cypress Research Associates, LLC

Networking Lunch
11:45 am - 12:45 pm
Technical Breakout Sessions
1:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Session 1:Training
Session Chair: Martin Zapata, Bimbo Bakeries USA
Session 2: Ingredients
Session Chair: Rosa Regalado, Palsgaard
Session 3: Technology
Session Chair: Paul Rainey, Flowers Foods
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Presentations
Stop the Churn: Insights to Motivating, Training & Retaining Talent
Emily Bowers, BEMA
Meeting the Clean Label Challenge with Enzymes
Gilles Mur, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
Traceability for Bakeries
Stuart Hunt, SG Systems, LLC
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Presentations
Building on Wisdom
Kirk O'Donnell, Bakers Growth
Sprouted Grains - Alive & Well
Sumana Bell, Ardent Mills; David Sheluga, Ardent Mills
Recipe for Social Media Success
Robin Blakely, Creative Center of America
 
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Presentations
Work Visa in The US: Types, Benefits & Boundaries
Ashin Soti, Bimbo Bakeries USA
Taste & Nutrition, the Future of Bakery
Ryan Smith, Kerry
What is the Internet of Things (IoT) & How Can it Help Your Operations?
Robert Burgh, Nexcor Technologies; Paul Hilton, Zebra Technologies
MarketPlace Table Tops
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

 Tuesday, February 28

ASB Registration
7:30 am - 5:00 pm
ATBI Early Bird Breakfast
7:30 am - 9:00 am

General Session 
9:30 am - 11:30 am

Robert A. Fischer Award Presentation
50+ Member Recognition
Annual Business Meeting

Keynote Address: Fewer Bigger Bolder - Mindless Expansion to Focused Growth
Sanjay Khosla, Senior Fellow, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University & Former President, Developing Markets, Kraft Foods (now Mondelez International)

Industry Panel Discussion
Moderator: Lin Carson, BAKERpedia
Panelists: Brent Bradshaw, Flowers Foods; Dean Foldvord, Wheat Montana Farms & Bakery; Julie Nargang, Azteca Foods, Inc.; Todd Wallin, Ellison Bakery

Spouse/Guest Tour and Luncheon
10:15 am - 2:00 pm
Networking Lunch
11:45 am - 12:45 pm
Technical Breakout Sessions
12:45 pm - 2:20 pm
Session 4: Safety & Regulatory
Session Chair: Lee Benton, Bundy Baking Solutions
Session 5
Session Chair: Brandon Woods, LeMatic, Inc.
Session 6: Product Development Competition (PDC) Presentations
 
12:45 pm - 1:30 pm Presentations
FSMA Panel Discussion
Moderator: Rasma Zvaners, ABA
Panelists: Jesse Leal, AIB; Mary Tegomoh, AB Mauri; Priya Rathnam, FDA; Arturo Carrillo, Bimbo Bakeries USA
Energy Transfer in Commercial Baking Ovens
Richard Starke, Reading Thermal
12:45 pm - 1:05 pm
PDC: La Loafette - A Chai-Spiced Breakfast Loaf Filled & Topped with Toasted Quinoa
Christina Chen, Alina Kim, Nicholas Malchione & Colleen Deyo, Cornell University

1:10 pm - 1:30 pm
PDC: Sproutastix - Strawberry & Grape Snack Sticks
Brittany Hubbard, Ying Fan, Chi Gao & Ruiqi Li, University of Florida
1:35 pm - 2:20 pm Presentations
Z50 Panel Discussion
Moderator: Dave Hipenbecker; Hostess Brands, LLC
Panelists: Jon Anderson, JRA Occupational Safety Consulting, LLC; Mike Day, Banner-Day; Toby Steward, TNA North America; Brian Strouts, AIB International
Commercial Cannabis Presentation
Peggy Moore & Hope Frahm, Love's Oven, LLC
 
1:35 pm - 1:55 pm
PDC: Bump’in - Pumpkin Flavored, Pumpkin Shaped Bread
Kangzi Ren, Monica Primacella & Joshua Nazareth, Iowa State University

2:00 pm - 2:20 pm
PDC: TriSprout Thins - A Nutritive Baked Rosemary & Garlic Snack made with Sprouted Amaranth, Spelt & Whole Wheat Flours
Jessica Miao, Ayna Arora & Morgan Whitecotton, The Ohio State University

Closing General Session
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Keynote Address
Cedric King, US Army Master Sergeant

Product Development Competition Awards Presentation

Changing of the Guard

MarketPlace Table Tops
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

 

close (X)