Skip to Content
forgot your password?
Log In

Please take a minute to register as a member of our site!

BakingTech 2015 Schedule of Events

Sunday, March 1  |  Monday, March 2  |  Tuesday, March 3

*Program as of 02/16/15; subject to change

To view presenter bios, click here.
Click on the title of presentation to obtain a summary of presentation

 

 Sunday, March 1

ASB Committee Meetings
9:30 am - 4:30 pm
Spouse/Guest Welcome Hospitality
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Young Professional Educational Session
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
MarketPlace Table Tops
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
New Member Reception (Invitation Only)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Opening Reception
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Young Professionals Social Event
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

 Monday, March 2

Engineers Meeting: Advanced VOC Abatement Catalysts: A Path to Lower Operating Costs and Emissions
Matthew M. Seabaugh, Nexceris
7:30 am - 8:15 am

Opening General Session
8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Annual Business Meeting
50+ Member Recognition
Baking Hall of Fame Ceremony
RAF Award

Training/Education Panel Discussion
Moderator: Monica Kline, The EnSol Group
Panelists: Rowdy Brixey, Bimbo Bakeries, USA; Jerry Van Oort, Russell Associates; Holly Mockus, Alchemy Systems

Keynote Presentation: When Generations Connected - Communicating Across Generational Divides

Presented by:
Lynne Lancaster
Scott Zimmer
Kim Lear

Networking Lunch
12:00 pm - 1:15 pm
Technical Breakout Sessions 1 - 3
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Session 1 (B1): Innovative Products
Session Chair: Brittny Ohr, Sugar Foods Corp
Session 2 (B2):
Sustainability

Session Chair: Alan Edington, Tennessee Bun Co.
Session 3 (B3): Management
Session Chair: Nathan Norris, New Bakery Co.
1:30 pm - 2:05 pm Presentations
Mimic Egg-cellent Functionality (B1.1)
Sarah Wood, Penford Food Ingredients
LEED Certification (B2.1)
Sonrisa Lucero, Susta Innovations, LLC
Individual Impact of Baking Automation (B3.1)
Jim Ervin, Natural Ovens Bakery
2:10 pm - 2:45 pm Presentations
Recreating Texture When Gluten is Removed (B1.2)
Janae Kuc, Gum Technology a Business Unit of Penford Food Products
Oven Waste Heat Recycling and Energy Balancing (B2.2)
Scott Houtz, Air Management Technologies
Key Strategies to a Successful Vertical Start-Up (B3.2)
Rob Rainbolt, Burns & McDonnell
2:50 pm - 3:25 pm Presentations
Baker's Dilemma: PHO Free Fundamentals to Achieve Nutritional Improvement and Functionality (B1.3)
Roger Daniels, Stratas Foods, LLC
Waste to Energy (B2.3)
Harvey Abouelata, ARiEs Energy, LLC
From Smart Phones to Smart Plants (B3.3)
Robert Burgh, Nexcor Technologies
Product Development Competition Oral Presentations
1:30 pm - 3:30 pm
MarketPlace Table Tops
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

 Tuesday, March 3

ATBI Early Bird Breakfast
7:30 am - 9:00 am

General Session 
9:15 am - 10:15 am

Crisis Planning: Face Your Future Panel Discussion
Moderator: Joanie Spencer, Sosland Publishing
Panelists: Gini Dietrich, Arment Dietrich, Inc; Scott Skifstad, Lockton Companies, LLC; Sandy Whann, Leidenheimer Baking Company

Spouse/Guest Tour and Luncheon
9:45 am - 1:00 pm
Technical Breakout Sessions 4 - 6
10:30 am - 11:45 am
Session 4 (B4): Ingredients 1
Session ChairBrian Strouts, AIB International
Session 5 (B5): The Baking Line of the Future Today
Session ChairJim Kline, The EnSol Group
Session 6 (B6): Workforce Development
Session ChairMonica Kline, The EnSol Group
10:30 am - 11:05 am Presentations
Future Perspectives for Preservatives used to Extend Mold-Free Shelf Life of Bread and Other Baked Goods (B4.1)
Jan van Eijk, Lallemand Baking Solutions
Ingredient Handling, Mixing and Make-Up (B5.1)
Panelists: Ken Schwenger, Bakery Concepts International, LLC Inc.; Bruce Campbell, AMF Bakery Systems; Jason Stricker, Shick USA
A Case for Mentoring (B6.1)
Renee Rouwhorst, Ryke's Bakery, Catering, Cafe
11:10 am - 11:45 am Presentations
Unique use of Flavors in Fresh Bakery Products (B4.2)
Ryan Smith, Kerry
Ovens and Facilities Management (B5.2)
Panelists: Damian Morabito, Topos Mondial; Barry Rogers, The Austin Co.
Workforce Engagement: Culture Change at the Operator Level (B6.2)
Jeremy Bowen, Snyder's-Lance
Networking Lunch
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Technical Breakout Sessions 7 - 8
1:15 pm - 2:30 pm
Session 7 (B7): Ingredients 2
Session ChairWilliam Bundy, American Pan
  Session 8 (B8): Manufacturing
Session ChairJoanie Spencer, Sosland Publishing
1:15 pm - 1:50 pm Presentations
Sprouted Grains (B7.2)
Peter Reinhart, Johnson & Wales University
  The Art of Steam Use in Bread & Roll Ovens (B8.1)
Mike Day, Banner-Day
1:55 pm - 2:30 pm Presentations
Microalagae: A New Way to Combine Texture and Nutrition in Baking (B7.1)
Kristen Coad, Roquette America, Inc.
  Salmonella in Low Moisture-Foods: Challenges and Control Strategies (B8.2)
Lakshmikantha Channaiah, AIB International

Closing General Session
2:45 pm - 4:00 pm

  • Changing of the Guard
  • GMO Wheat: Both Sides of the Debate
    Moderator: Robbin Johnson, Hubert H. Humphrey Institute of Public Policy; Panelists: Dr. Michael Hansen, Consumers Union; Glen Weaver, Ardent Mills; Gordon Stoner, National Association of Wheat Growers
MarketPlace Table Tops
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

 

American Society of Baking
7809 N Chestnut Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64119

Tel: 1.800.713.0462 | Fax: 1.888.315.2612 | info@asbe.org
close (X)